Home / News / RCC graduates 121 students

RCC graduates 121 students

Jul 27, 2021

Rockingham Community College on July 23 conferred 132 credentials upon 121 students this summer. Graduates earned 36 Associate degrees, 36 diplomas, and 59 certificates. Congratulations to the following graduates:

Graduate smiles
Amma Dankyi of Browns Summit was a dean’s list graduate who now holds a diploma in Practical Nursing. “My favorite things about RCC are the people, the grounds, the amenities, the simulation lab … everything summed up in one,” she said. “I’m going to work for Cone Health in August and hope to come back to RCC to my associate degree in the Registered Nurse program.”

BROWNS SUMMIT

Hannah Katelyn Beal – Practical Nursing Diploma

Amma Dankyi – Practical Nursing Diploma

Harrison P. Hackley – Welding Technology Certificate

Sarah Wrenn – Associate in Arts Degree

CAPE CARTERET

Benjamin Eric Pettee – Associate in Science Degree

EDEN

Melissa Amburn – Practical Nursing Diploma

Lalita A. Broadnax – Medical Office Administration Medical Auditing Certificate; Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate

Brianna Kay Brown – Practical Nursing Diploma

Nicholas J. Burkhart – Welding Technology Certificate

Sarah E. Dodson – Surgical Technology Diploma

William E. Fannon – Information Technology IT Support Foundations Certificate; Information Technology Web Technologies Certificate

Roxie R. Farr – Surgical Technology Diploma

Alexandria Stokes Gomez – Associate in Arts Degree

Erica Lynn Hairston – Practical Nursing Diploma

Tabatha Hall – Practical Nursing Diploma

Brendon Scott Harris – Associate in Arts Degree

Ethan B. Hazelwood – Business Administration Certificate

Lauren Saige Hopkins – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Matthew Todd Hurst – Associate in Arts Degree

Mark Anthony Kallam – Welding Technology Certificate

Lucas B. Knight Jr. – Welding Technology Certificate

graduate smiles
Roxie Farr earned a diploma in Surgical Technology. “I really love it. The teachers at RCC are great, and I have a job waiting for me at Annie Penn Hospital.”

Katie Nicole Lorenzo – Practical Nursing Diploma

Zachery J. Meade – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Michaela Raquel Mebane – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Heath Wayne Meeks – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

David C. Moreadith II – Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting Certificate

Taylor James Odell – Welding Technology Certificate

Janki Nayan Patel – Surgical Technology Diploma

Jonathan Michael Rivenbark – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate; Computer-Integrated Machining Diploma

Michel’le N. Saunders – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate; Medical Office Administration Medical Office Professional Certificate; Medical Office Administration Medical Auditing Certificate

Michella B. Sawyers – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Samantha Marie Sharpe – Associate in Arts Degree

Franklin D. White – Electrical Systems Technology Commercial Wiring Certificate

Camden H. Woods – Welding Technology Certificate

Carson J. Wray – Welding Technology Certificate

ELON

Deborah S. Petty – Business Administration Certificate

GERMANTON

Kellee A. Hicks – Surgical Technology Diploma

Gabrielle Alyssa Kiger – Practical Nursing Diploma

GREENSBORO

Morgan P. Barker – Business Administration Certificate

Lady-Nicole Marie Caldwell – Surgical Technology Diploma

Kirsten Donahue – Associate in Arts Degree

Capriee Anquintte Farley – Practical Nursing Diploma

Haley E. Martin – Associate in Arts Degree; Associate in General Education Nursing Degree

Melissa V. Mings – Surgical Technology Diploma

Erica N. Motley – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Tiffany M. Shelton – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Angelica Smith – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Bryson M. Thompson – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Graduate turns tassel
Savannah Moore of Stokesdale turns her tassel before accepting her Associate in Arts degree from RCC President Dr. Mark Kinlaw.

JAMESTOWN

Kenzie D. Thompson – Medical Office Administration Medical Billing and Coding Certificate; Medical Office Administration Medical Auditing Certificate

MADISON

Samantha Butts – Medical Office Administration Medical Office Professional Certificate

Lucas Wyatt Cain – Welding Technology Certificate

Heath G. Carter – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Wyatt Chaney – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Hunter Blake Hensley – Computer-Integrated Machining Associate in Applied Science Degree

Omar E. Hernandez – Welding Technology Certificate

Christian M. Hill – Welding Technology Certificate

Shane M. Linseman – Computer-Integrated Machining Fundamentals Certificate; Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Devin G. Rivenburg – Information Technology Cybersecurity Certificate; Information Technology Web Technologies Certificate

Brittany Faith Schwartz – Practical Nursing Diploma

William A. Shelton – Electrical Systems Technology Commercial Wiring Certificate

Selena M. Zenquis – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

MAYODAN

Alana J. Dunlap – Associate in Science Degree

Brittany Lynn Goins – Practical Nursing Diploma

Rosanna E. Orellana – Practical Nursing Diploma

Caleb Lee Williams – Associate in Arts Degree

McLEANSVILLE

Andrew Jacob Flynn – Associate in Science Degree

graduate and family members
Michaela Mebane of Eden, second from right, graduated with a Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science degree. She plans to start RCC’s Basic Law Enforcement Training program this August.

PELHAM

Sherita Gerwina Nunnally – Surgical Technology Diploma

REIDSVILLE

Payton M. Alverson – Medical Office Administration Medical Office Professional Certificate

Mariela Alcantar Andrade – Associate in Science Degree

Carl J. Beard – Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting Certificate

Lori B. Brame – Surgical Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Travis William Brown – Associate in Arts Degree

Sasha Nicole Carson – Associate in Science Degree

Luke Wade Carter – Associate in Arts Degree

Peyton B. Caudle – Surgical Technology Diploma

Matthew Wade Crutchfield – Business Administration Associate in Applied Science Degree

Kamryn P. Donathan – Surgical Technology Diploma

Robert M. Dove – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Amanda Jeanne Dunkirk – Cosmetology Associate in Applied Science Degree

Alyssa M. French – Surgical Technology Diploma

Braedon J. Gideon – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

Hayden W. Hundley – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Shamora R. Johnson – Surgical Technology Diploma

Phillip W. Lee – Computer-Integrated Machining Manual Machining Fundamentals Certificate

graduate smiles
Nicholas Burkhart of Eden earned his Welding certificate. “I plan to continue at RCC and focus more on getting my associate degree, to possibly go into electrical engineering or computer engineering,” he said. “The best thing about RCC was definitely the environment. I enjoyed being here and working with the teachers and being with my fellow classmates. The vibe I got from the school was really nice.”

Bianca L. Lee – Surgical Technology Diploma

Tori H. Leonard – Practical Nursing Diploma

Amber Lee Mabee – Associate in Arts Degree

Sharon Amber Mayfield – Associate in Arts Degree

Autumn I. Padgett – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Mason C. Paschal – Associate in Arts Degree

Alexia N. Pickard – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Ashland M. Pruitt – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Raul Reyes – Electrical Systems Technology Industrial Wiring Certificate; Electrical Systems Technology Mechatronics Certificate

Brittany C. Reynolds – Business Administration Certificate

Rachel Diane Rickerson – Associate in Arts Degree

Deanna Dallas Smith – Practical Nursing Diploma

Erin G. Stephens – Surgical Technology Diploma

Christian M. Sutton – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Samantha Renee Swinson – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Degree

Christopher David Thacker – Welding Technology Certificate

Tatyanna B. Wimple – Computer-Integrated Machining Fundamentals Certificate

RUFFIN

Kaitlin Elaine Burns – Practical Nursing Diploma

Macey Renae Durham – Emergency Medical Science Associate in Applied Science Degree

William K. Farlow – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Christopher French – Criminal Justice Technology Generalist Certificate

Sydney Clark Woods – Criminal Justice Technology Associate in Applied Science Degree

RURAL HALL

Alicia E. Higgins – Surgical Technology Diploma

SANDY RIDGE

Shay M. Smith – Early Childhood Education Certificate

STOKESDALE

Aliyah Farmer – Welding Technology Certificate

Angela Ethridge Knight – Associate Degree Nursing Associate in Applied Science Degree

Savannah Kay Moore – Associate in Arts Degree

STONEVILLE

Brandon B. Ayers – Industrial Systems Technology Troubleshooting Certificate

Emily Michelle Cardwell – Practical Nursing Diploma

Melai Alease Evans – Practical Nursing Diploma

Sarah Denise Gann – Practical Nursing Diploma

Erica D. Joyce – Early Childhood Education Certificate

Christian J. Meeks – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Basics Certificate

Lucas Rye – Electrical Systems Technology Commercial Wiring Certificate

Annie Michele Tredway – Welding Technology Diploma

WALNUT COVE

MacKenzie Rose – Practical Nursing Diploma

WHITSETT

Amanda Sarah Minatee – Practical Nursing Diploma

Graduate with family members
With her family by her side, Michella Sawyers of Eden graduated with a certificate in Early Childhood Education. “I’m a preschool teacher right now and plan on staying there because I love it so much,” she said. Coworkers encouraged her to further her education, so she enrolled at RCC. “I like how convenient RCC was, being a mom and wife.”

Address

Rockingham Community College
PO Box 38
215 Wrenn Memorial Rd.
Wentworth, NC 27375

Hours

Monday to Thursday:
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Contact

336-342-4261
336-349-9986 (fax)
info@rockinghamcc.edu